2024 Shortlist

Overall Excellence Award

The recipient of this award will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Best Language School

FINALISTS:

  • Bridge Mills Galway Language CentreBridge Mills Galway Language Centre
  • GaelchultúrGaelchultúr
  • IBAT College DublinIBAT College Dublin
  • Irish College of EnglishIrish College of English
  • Love2LearnLove2Learn

Best Further Education Provider

FINALISTS:

  • CMITCMIT
  • Drogheda Institute of Further EducationDrogheda Institute of Further Education
  • GetReskilledGetReskilled
  • Law Society of IrelandLaw Society of Ireland
  • LIALIA
  • Mayo College of Further Education and TrainingMayo College of Further Education and Training
  • Ó Fiaich Institute of FETÓ Fiaich Institute of FET

Best Erasmus Programme

FINALISTS:

  • Mayo College of Further Education and TrainingMayo College of Further Education and Training
  • Ó Fiaich Institute of FETÓ Fiaich Institute of FET
  • South East Technological UniversitySouth East Technological University - Trivarsity BIM Workshop
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick

Best Collaboration Project

FINALISTS:

  • Atlantic Technological University & Ulster UniversityAtlantic Technological University & Ulster University - I-SWAP
  • N-TUTORRN-TUTORR, Technological Universities & Institutes of Technology
  • Trinity College DublinTrinity College Dublin - Current Chemistry Investigators
  • Virtual Labs TeamVirtual Labs Team - Maynooth University, TUS, DCU, DkIT & UCC

Best Industry/Business - Academic Collaboration

FINALISTS:

  • ATU/MyCareerPath.ie, Insurance Institute of Ireland & Forward Emphasis InternationalATU/MyCareerPath.ie, Insurance Institute of Ireland & Forward Emphasis International
  • CALPD University of Galway & MedtronicCALPD University of Galway & Medtronic
  • Drogheda Institute of Further EducationDrogheda Institute of Further Education & Amazon Web Services
  • Griffith College Faculty of Law & IILEx - DLSPGriffith College Faculty of Law & IILEx - DLSP
  • MTU Cork & Dell Technologies - CAMMSMTU Cork & Dell Technologies - CAMMS
  • TUS Athlone - Digital Speaker SeriesTUS Athlone - Digital Speaker Series
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick

Best Community Academic Collaboration

FINALISTS:

  • Atlantic Technological University Galway & MayoAtlantic Technological University Galway & Mayo - SCEALTA
  • Better TogetherBetter Together - Co-Produced Collaborative Research Project
  • LIFT IrelandLIFT Ireland & University of Galway
  • Middletown CentreMiddletown Centre & Mary Immaculate College - Graduate Programmes in Autism Studies
  • National College of IrelandNational College of Ireland & The Department of Social Protection
  • SETU & Family Carers IrelandSETU & Family Carers Ireland

Best International Collaboration Project

FINALISTS:

  • Ed-hoc InternationalEd-hoc International
  • FilmEU & Dún LaoghaireFilmEU & Dún Laoghaire & Institute of Art, Design + Technology (IADT)
  • Griffith College & Meiji Gakuin UniversityGriffith College & Meiji Gakuin University - Law Student Semester Exchange Programme
  • Mary Immaculate College & St John's UniversityMary Immaculate College & St John's University - WES Programme
  • Munster Technological UniversityMunster Technological University & Birmingham City University - EDGE
  • MTU Innovation ChallengeMTU Innovation Challenge
  • National College of IrelandNational College of Ireland - Digital4Business
  • Trinity College DublinTrinity College Dublin- Current Chemistry Investigators
  • TUS, St Lawrence College & RUN EUTUS, St Lawrence College & RUN EU - Entrepreneurial Thinking in a Global Context
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick - The Global Challenge
  • Vol3DEdu - UCD VOLOGRAMS UAEGEAN CARDETVol3DEdu - UCD VOLOGRAMS UAEGEAN CARDET

Best Marketing / Communications Team

FINALISTS:

  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College
  • LINC ProgrammeLINC Programme
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick

Best Library Team

FINALISTS:

  • Dublin Business SchoolDublin Business School
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick

Best Student Experience Award

FINALISTS:

  • Dublin Business SchoolDublin Business School
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College - Graduate Business School Research and Innovation Hub
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College Law Faculty
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College Research and Innovation Hub
  • LIALIA
  • Ó Fiaich Institute of FETÓ Fiaich Institute of FET
  • South East Technological UniversitySouth East Technological University - P2P
  • TUS AthloneTUS Athlone - Digital Marketing
  • TUS GlobalTUS Global - International Student Experience Team

Career Impact Strategy Award

FINALISTS:

  • Dublin Business SchoolDublin Business School - Graduate Work Readiness Programme
  • Finnesse Careers and EmpowermentFinnesse Careers and Empowerment CORE Masterclasses
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College - Certificate in Employability Skills
  • TUS AthloneTUS Athlone - Digital Marketing
  • TUS MidwestTUS Midwest - Employability Plus Award
  • University of GalwayUniversity of Galway - Employability Award
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick - Micro-Credentials

Best Online Learning Experience

FINALISTS:

  • CMITCMIT - Learner centred design and delivery
  • Cobblestone LearningCobblestone Learning - Universal Design Approach
  • Dundalk Institute of TechnologyDundalk Institute of Technology
  • Flúirse Education SolutionsFlúirse Education Solutions - Teacher Summer Courses
  • Law Society of Ireland Diploma CentreLaw Society of Ireland Diploma Centre
  • LIALIA
  • LINC ProgrammeLINC Programme - Making a Difference to Children in Ireland
  • Munster Technological UniversityMunster Technological University - Innovative Product Development
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick - Data Analytics - Professional Diploma

Best Education Outreach Award

FINALISTS:

  • Access CentreAccess Centre, University of Galway - Uni4U
  • CONNECT SFI Research CentreCONNECT SFI Research Centre and Dublin City Council
  • Maynooth UniversityMaynooth University - Teaching and Learning for the 21st Century (TL21)
  • REEdIREEdI STEM Education Outreach Campaign 2023 - Munster Technological University
  • South East Technological UniversitySouth East Technological University - Tiglin Addiction Recovery Centres
  • Systems Biology Ireland & UCD ConwaySystems Biology Ireland & UCD Conway
  • Technological University DublinTechnological University Dublin - STEM Try Five +
  • The Rediscovery CentreThe Rediscovery Centre
  • Trinity College DublinTrinity College Dublin - Current Chemistry Investigators
  • Ulster UniversityUlster University - Access Ambassador Programme

Student Engagement & Communications Award

FINALISTS:

  • Academic RegistryAcademic Registry, University of Limerick
  • Faculty of Law Griffith CollegeFaculty of Law Griffith College
  • Griffith Halls of ResidenceGriffith Halls of Residence
  • Skills CentreSkills Centre - University College Cork
  • Student ServicesStudent Services, University of Galway
  • TransitionsTransitions at MTU
  • University of Limerick, Graduate and Professional StudiesUniversity of Limerick, Graduate and Professional Studies

Best Use of Educational Technology/ICT Initiative

FINALISTS:

  • CAMMS, MTU CorkCAMMS, MTU Cork - Bridging Industry Skills with Blended Education
  • CMITCMIT
  • Munster Technological UniversityRethinking Engineering Education in Ireland - Munster Technological University
  • University College CorkUniversity College Cork - Accessibility Allies
  • University of LimerickInformation Technology Division - University of Limerick

Best Research Project

FINALISTS:

  • ATU & UUATU & UU - Irish Student Wellbeing and ADHD Project (I-SWAP)
  • Better TogetherBetter Together
  • LINC ProgrammeLINC Programme
  • National College of IrelandNational College of Ireland - TrainRDM
  • UCC Skills CentreUCC Skills Centre - (AI)2ed Artificial Intelligence & Academic Integrity

Best Graduate Training Programme

FINALISTS:

  • AbbVieAbbVie
  • ApplegreenApplegreen - Future Leaders Graduate Programmes
  • Bristol Myers SquibbBristol Myers Squibb
  • ICBFICBF
  • NIBRTNIBRT
  • SSPC at Trinity College DublinSSPC at Trinity College Dublin
  • Trinity College DublinTrinity College Dublin- Current Chemistry Investigators (CCI)

Best Internship Programme Award

FINALISTS:

  • Bristol Myers SquibbBristol Myers Squibb
  • Drogheda Institute of Further EducationDrogheda Institute of Further Education
  • IPIC and Tyndall National InstituteIPIC and Tyndall National Institute
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick - Immersive Software Engineering

Best Masters Programme

FINALISTS:

  • Cork UniversityCork University Business School, UCC - MSc Sustainable Development, Agri-Food and Co-operatives
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College Dublin - Procurement and Supply Chain Management
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College Limerick - Procurement and Supply Chain Management
  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College - LL.M. in International Law
  • Law Society of IrelandLaw Society of Ireland - LLM Advanced Legal Practice
  • University College DublinUniversity College Dublin - Public Health

International Engagement Award

FINALISTS:

  • Ed-hoc InternationalEd-hoc International
  • National College of IrelandNational College of Ireland
  • Technological UniversityTechnological University of the Shannon
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick - UL Global

Best Student Accomodation

FINALISTS:

  • Griffith Halls of ResidenceGriffith Halls of Residence
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick

Excellence in Education by a Professional Body

FINALISTS:

  • European CollegeEuropean College of Aesthetic Medicine & Surgery (ECAMS)
  • Insurance Institute of IrelandInsurance Institute of Ireland
  • LiaLIA

Excellence in Diversity, Inclusivity, Equality

FINALISTS:

  • Blossom4lifeBlossom4life
  • Code InstituteCode Institute
  • Dublin Business SchoolDublin Business School
  • Dublin Business SchoolDublin Business School - DEI
  • Generation IrelandGeneration Ireland
  • Mary Immaculate CollegeMary Immaculate College
  • Munster Technological UniversityMunster Technological University
  • Technological University of the ShannonTechnological University of the Shannon
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick

Excellence in Sustainability

FINALISTS:

  • Griffith CollegeGriffith College
  • RCSIRCSI
  • The Rediscovery CentreThe Rediscovery Centre
  • University of LimerickUniversity of Limerick
  • University of GalwayUniversity of Galway