2023 Winners

Please see below the winners and finalists from The Education Awards.

Overall Excellence Award

WINNER:

University of Limerick

Excellence in Education by a Professional Body

WINNER:

LIA

FINALISTS:

  • Law Society of Ireland Diploma Centre
  • LIA
  • PAT Business School

Excellence in Diversity, Inclusivity & Equality

WINNER:

South East Technology University (SETU)

FINALISTS:

  • Blossom4life
  • Brigit's Basket - NCI
  • Dublin Business School
  • South East Technology University (SETU)

Excellence in Sustainability

WINNER:

University College Cork

FINALISTS:

  • RCSI
  • University College Cork

Best Marketing/Communications Team

WINNER:

University of Limerick

FINALISTS:

  • MCR Team - Southern Regional College
  • Trinity College Dublin Communications Team
  • UCC Office of Media and Communications
  • University of Limerick

International Engagement Award

WINNER:

Young Future Leader Programme - NCI

FINALISTS:

  • Setanta College
  • Young Future Leader Programme - NCI

Best Graduate Training Programme

WINNER:

Bristol Myers-Squibb

FINALISTS:

  • AbbVie's Operations Development Program
  • Bristol Myers-Squibb
  • Grant Thornton Ireland Graduate Programme
  • Pfizer GBS Dublin

Best Collaboration Project

WINNER:

Cultivating Graduate Attributes to Empower and Sustain Educational Development - Student Affairs Ireland & University College Cork

FINALISTS:

  • CoCreate Collaborative Partnership Approach with Enterprise to CPD Programme Development - Creating enduring Partnerships between TU Dublin and Bio - Pharmaceutical sector
  • Certificate in Perinatal Mental Health - Dundalk Institute of Technology
  • 3D Construction printing: Future Cast in partnerships with HTL and Louth Meath ETB
  • Cultivating Graduate Attributes to Empower and Sustain Educational Development - Student Affairs Ireland & University College Cork
  • Griffith College Faculty of Law and the Irish Institute of Legal Executives
  • POWER AGEING-Dublin City University Anti-Bullying Centre, the IRC and Age & Opportunity
  • Tonight with Gerry Kelly - Havelock Street Productions and Belfast Metropolitan College

Best International Collaboration Project

WINNER:

Dundalk Institute of Technology and Heilbronn University Graduate School

FINALISTS:

  • Dundalk Institute of Technology and Heilbronn University Graduate School
  • Ed-hoc International
  • EDGE Graduate Development framework - MTU & BCU
  • Flúirse Career College & Ansam Training
  • SPuMoNI - National College of Ireland

Best Research Project

WINNER:

The Student Psychological Intervention Trial (SPIT) - ATU Donegal and Ulster University

FINALISTS:

  • Writing Skills for Returning to Education – GetReskilled
  • Irish Travellers' Access to Justice - ECSH, University of Limerick
  • SAMI Lab - National College of Ireland
  • The Student Psychological Intervention Trial (SPIT) - ATU Donegal and Ulster University

Best Education Outreach Award

WINNER:

Marine Institute's Explorers Healthy Ocean Project & Ocean Champions Award

FINALISTS:

  • ‘A Day in Life of a Scientist’ Campaign - SSPC
  • Current Chemistry Investigators - Trinity College Dublin and the Atlantic Technological University Sligo
  • Cyberwise - University College Dublin
  • Debunking the Myths - The Science Behind Our Sexual Health
  • Marine Institute's Explorers Healthy Ocean Project & Ocean Champions Award
  • Farmer Time - Airfield Estate
  • Parenting 365 - ELI @ NCI
  • Access UCC – Professor Fluffy Programme
  • Towards Greener Fragrances - Queen's University Belfast
  • Junior Cycle Workshop Programme - Technological University Dublin

Best Language School

WINNER:

Coláiste na hÉireann/ Gaelchultúr

FINALISTS:

  • Bridge Mills Galway Language Centre
  • Centre of English Studies (CES)
  • City Language School
  • Coláiste na hÉireann/ Gaelchultúr
  • Irish College of English

Best Further Education Provider

WINNER:

Drogheda Institute of Further Education

FINALISTS:

  • Cavan Institute
  • CMIT
  • Drogheda Institute of Further Education
  • Law Society of Ireland Diploma Centre
  • LIA
  • Ó Fiaich Institute of Further Education
  • Pitman Training
  • Progressive College

Best Online Learning Experience Award

WINNER:

Innovative Product Development - MTU

FINALISTS:

  • CMIT
  • Diploma in Legal Studies and Practice - Griffith College
  • Higher Diploma in Computer Science - SETU
  • Law Society of Ireland Diploma Centre
  • Leadership for Inclusion in the Early Years (LINC) Programme
  • LIA's Study Hub - LIA
  • MSc in Management of Operations - DCU
  • Innovative Product Development - MTU
  • Online Teacher Summer Course Programme - Flúirse
  • The Blended Undergraduate Law Programme at Griffith College

Career Impact Strategy Award

WINNER:

The SURE Network - Irish IoT/TU sector

FINALISTS:

  • DBS Graduate Work Readiness Programme
  • Pharmaceutical Biotechnology Degree Programme - Munster Technological University
  • A Career in Coaching – Setanta College
  • The SURE Network - Irish IoT/TU sector

Best Community Academic Collaboration

WINNER:

The Open Door - MTU, Cork ETB, IASIO & Cork Prison (IPS)

FINALISTS:

  • South East Technological University, Amanda Coogan and Dublin Theatre of the Deaf
  • The Open Door - MTU, Cork ETB, IASIO & Cork Prison (IPS)
  • Finding stories through the Arts - Mary Immaculate College & Bualadh Bos Children's Festival
  • Smart Money Habits - LIA & Rugby Players Ireland
  • Setanta College x GPA
  • Ashfield College & Shamrock Rovers
  • University of Limerick City Centre Campus Mural

Best Industry/Business - Academic Collaboration

WINNER:

NCAD - Department of Nursing ATU Donegal, HSE and Axia Digital

FINALISTS:

  • Advanced Certificate/Special Purpose Award in Phlebotomy - TUH, MRHP & MRHT
  • Current Chemistry Investigators - Trinity College Dublin and the Atlantic Technological University Sligo
  • MACSI and IEMAG: collaborative mathematical and statistical modelling for the COVID-19 response
  • Certificate in the Fundamentals of Understanding and Responding to Domestic Abuse - DkIT
  • NCAD - Department of Nursing ATU Donegal, HSE and Axia Digital
  • Student Inc. - MTU, UL, UCC, ATU, TUS & MIC
  • P-TECH - National College of Ireland
  • Drogheda Institute and Amazon Web Services Data Centre Technician Programme

Best Internship Programme Award

WINNER:

Graduate Leadership Programme - Ulster University

FINALISTS:

  • Bristol Myers Squibb
  • Graduate Leadership Programme - Ulster University

Best Student Experience Award

WINNER:

Bachelor of Laws (Honours) - Griffith College Dublin

FINALISTS:

  • Bachelor of Laws (Honours) - Griffith College Dublin
  • Dublin Business School
  • LIA's Postgraduate Diploma in Business in Financial Planning - LIA
  • MA Drama and Theatre Studies - University of Galway
  • Science Foundation Ireland Centre for Research Training in Foundations of Data Science
  • The id+ Project - University College Cork

Best Use of Educational Technology/ICT Initiative of the Year

WINNER:

Academic Registry, University of Limerick

FINALISTS:

  • City Colleges
  • CMIT
  • PAT Business School
  • Academic Registry, University of Limerick

Best Erasmus Programme

WINNER:

Ó Fiaich Institute of Further Education

FINALISTS:

  • Ballyfermot College of Further Education
  • Ó Fiaich Institute of Further Education
  • School of Medicine, College of Medicine, Nursing & Health Sciences, University of Galway
  • The Well Project - Southern Regional College
  • UL Global – University of Limerick

Student Engagement & Communications Award

WINNER:

Academic Registry, University of Limerick

FINALISTS:

  • Griffith Halls of Residence
  • Engagement for Student Success - Insurance Institute of Ireland
  • Transitions at MTU
  • UCC Skills Centre
  • UCC Office of Media and Communications
  • Academic Registry, University of Limerick

Best Masters Programme

WINNER:

M.Sc. in Translational Oncology - Trinity College Dublin

FINALISTS:

  • DBS MSc Digital Marketing and Analytics
  • DBS MSc Supply Chain Management
  • LL.M. in International Law - Faculty of Law, Griffith College Dublin
  • M.Sc. in Translational Oncology - Trinity College Dublin
  • MA Art and Environment - TU Dublin School of Art and Design
  • MSc AgriFood Sustainability & Technology - University of Galway
  • MSc in Co-operatives, Agri-Food and Sustainable Development - Cork University Business School, University College Cork

Best Student Campus Award

WINNER:

University of Limerick

FINALISTS:

  • University College Cork
  • University of Limerick

Best Library Team

WINNER:

Dublin Business School

FINALISTS:

  • Dublin Business School
  • Hibernia College
  • Law Society of Ireland Library